2020 Readings

 

Thursday, May 28, 6:30 pm

Center for Book Arts, New York, via Zoom.

With Anna Gurton-Wachter.

 

2019 Readings

Saturday, March 9, 8 pm

Second Saturday Reading Series for Singapore Unbound, with Thomas March.

Wednesday, April 10, 6 pm

Wesleyan University

With Jordy Rosenberg.

Wednesday, April 17, 6 pm

Brooklyn College MFA Inter-Genre Reading Series

With Rattawut Lapcharoensap.

Monday, September 16, 7 pm

Helwaser Gallery, New York

Celebrating the opening of Boedi Widjaja's exhibit Declaration Of.

Friday, December 6, 6 pm

Powerhouse Arena, Brooklyn

For the launch of Youmna Chlala's The Paper Camera. With Mirene Arsanios, Aracelis Girmay, Marwa Helal, and Mendi Obadike.

Fall 2018 Readings

Monday, September 24, 8 pm

Unnameable Books, Brooklyn

As part of the Boog City 12 Arts Festival.

Tuesday, September 25, 7 pm

McNally Jackson Bookstore, New York

With Asiya Wadud, celebrating her new book, Crosslight for Youngbird.

Monday, October 1, 7 pm

CUNY Graduate Center, New York

With Sujatha Fernandes and Carolina Bank Muñoz, Power, Collective Struggle, and the Poetic Imagination.

Friday, October 12, 7 pm

Center for Book Arts, New York

With Jennifer Baker.

Sunday, December 2, 6 pm

Bowery Poetry Club

Where There are Words reading, with Elizabeth T. Gray, Fred Marchant, Meghan O'Rourke, Tom Thompson, and Leah Umansky.

Spring/ Summer 2018 Readings for Landia

Friday, March 9, 7 pm
The Bunker, AWP/ Tampa, FL
With Caroline Crumpacker, Emily Skillings, Pamela Sneed, Sabrina Dalla Valle, Amber DiPietra, Jasmine Dreamweaver, Ming Holden, & July Westhale.


Saturday, March 10, 4 pm
Living Room Lounge, Hilton Tampa Downtown, AWP/ Tampa, FL
With Pamela Sneed, Yanyi, Hallie Goodman, Aaron Coleman, & emcee Caroline Crumpacker. 


Friday, March 16, 8 pm
Poetry Project, New York
With Cecilia Vicuña.


Thursday, March 29, 7 pm
The Body and Migration 
Asian American Writers' Workshop, New York
With Vi Khi Nao, Brandon Shimoda, & Dorothy Wang.

 

Tuesday, April 3, 6:30 pm

Codex Bookstore, New York

With Miles Champion.

 

Friday, April 6, 6:30 pm

Brooklyn Rail reading, New York

With Steven Alvarez, Sara Jay Stoner, Charles North, Arlo Quint, Vincent Katz, Camonghne Felix, Lewis Warsh, Ann Lauterbach, Anselm Berrigan.

Thursday, April 26, 6:30 pm
¡¡¡ Double Book Launch Party !!! 
CUNY Graduate Center James Gallery, New York
With Youmna Chlala, plus special guests. <3


Wednesday, May 10, 7:30 pm
Poetic Research Bureau, Los Angeles

With Diane Ward and SA Smythe.

Thursday & Friday, May 11 & 12
Symposium: Feminist Poetics, Emergent Pedagogies
Los Angeles, CA
Organized by Margaret Rhee and Andrea Quaid, also featuring Tia Blassingame, Erica Kaufman, & Jennifer Scappettone. 


Thursday, June 7
Mother Foucault's Bookshop, Portland, OR

Thursday, July 12
Poets' House, New York
With Tongo Eisen-Marti, Wayne Kostenbaum, & Dorothea Lasky.

© ​CELINA SU

  • envelope1
  • instagram3
  • Twitter Classic