2021 Readings

 

Monday, July 26, 5 pm

Playground Reading, at Underhill Playground, as part of the City Artists Corps.

With Alexis Almeida, Anna Gurton-Wachter, Karen Lepri, Mirene Arsanios.

Saturday, May 1, 7 pm

Evergreen Review and Singapore Unbound, via Zoom. [See recording here.]

With Jerrine Tan, Paula Mendoza, Devi S. Laskar, and Pauline Park.

Friday, May 7, 3 pm

Seizing the Pandemic Portal: Transforming Universities for Community Engaged Scholarship, via Zoom. [See recording here.]

2020 Readings

Saturday, March 7

The Wild I: An Exploration of Water and Poetry Conference,

Columbia University, New York

With Jordan Abel, Abigail Chabitnoy, CAConrad, Matthea Harvey, Douglas Kearney, Shane McCrae, Luna Miguel, Cecilia Pavón, Phillip B. Williams, and Lynn Xu.

Thursday, May 28, 6:30 pm

Center for Book Arts, New York, via Zoom.

With Anna Gurton-Wachter.

2019 Readings

Saturday, March 9, 8 pm

Second Saturday Reading Series for Singapore Unbound, with Thomas March.

Wednesday, April 10, 6 pm

Wesleyan University

With Jordy Rosenberg.

Wednesday, April 17, 6 pm

Brooklyn College MFA Inter-Genre Reading Series

With Rattawut Lapcharoensap.

Monday, September 16, 7 pm

Helwaser Gallery, New York

Celebrating the opening of Boedi Widjaja's exhibit Declaration Of.

Saturday, November 2, 4 pm

The Balloon Project, Brooklyn

With Sarah Riggs, Asiya Wadud, and Jianna Park. Featuring a performance/ collaboration with Elena Berriolo.

Friday, December 6, 6 pm

Powerhouse Arena, Brooklyn

For the launch of Youmna Chlala's The Paper Camera. With Mirene Arsanios, Aracelis Girmay, Marwa Helal, and Mendi Obadike.

Fall 2018 Readings

Monday, September 24, 8 pm

Unnameable Books, Brooklyn

As part of the Boog City 12 Arts Festival.

Tuesday, September 25, 7 pm

McNally Jackson Bookstore, New York

With Asiya Wadud, celebrating her new book, Crosslight for Youngbird.

Monday, October 1, 7 pm

CUNY Graduate Center, New York

With Sujatha Fernandes and Carolina Bank Muñoz, Power, Collective Struggle, and the Poetic Imagination.

Friday, October 12, 7 pm

Center for Book Arts, New York

With Jennifer Baker.

Sunday, December 2, 6 pm

Bowery Poetry Club

Where There are Words reading, with Elizabeth T. Gray, Fred Marchant, Meghan O'Rourke, Tom Thompson, and Leah Umansky.

Spring/ Summer 2018 Readings for Landia

Friday, March 9, 7 pm
The Bunker, AWP/ Tampa, FL
With Caroline Crumpacker, Emily Skillings, Pamela Sneed, Sabrina Dalla Valle, Amber DiPietra, Jasmine Dreamweaver, Ming Holden, & July Westhale.


Saturday, March 10, 4 pm
Living Room Lounge, Hilton Tampa Downtown, AWP/ Tampa, FL
With Pamela Sneed, Yanyi, Hallie Goodman, Aaron Coleman, & emcee Caroline Crumpacker. 


Friday, March 16, 8 pm
Poetry Project, New York
With Cecilia Vicuña.


Thursday, March 29, 7 pm
The Body and Migration 
Asian American Writers' Workshop, New York
With Vi Khi Nao, Brandon Shimoda, & Dorothy Wang.

 

Tuesday, April 3, 6:30 pm

Codex Bookstore, New York

With Miles Champion.

 

Friday, April 6, 6:30 pm

Brooklyn Rail reading, New York

With Steven Alvarez, Sara Jay Stoner, Charles North, Arlo Quint, Vincent Katz, Camonghne Felix, Lewis Warsh, Ann Lauterbach, Anselm Berrigan.

Thursday, April 26, 6:30 pm
¡¡¡ Double Book Launch Party !!! 
CUNY Graduate Center James Gallery, New York
With Youmna Chlala, plus special guests. <3


Wednesday, May 10, 7:30 pm
Poetic Research Bureau, Los Angeles

With Diane Ward and SA Smythe.

Thursday & Friday, May 11 & 12
Symposium: Feminist Poetics, Emergent Pedagogies
Los Angeles, CA
Organized by Margaret Rhee and Andrea Quaid, also featuring Tia Blassingame, Erica Kaufman, & Jennifer Scappettone. 


Thursday, June 7
Mother Foucault's Bookshop, Portland, OR

Thursday, July 12
Poets' House, New York
With Tongo Eisen-Marti, Wayne Kostenbaum, & Dorothea Lasky.